Financing Government Receivables: State Governments Subject to Notification Like Other Account Debtors
[…] Federal Anti-Assignment Law Revised

Traditionally, federal anti-assignment law made it impractical for a lender or factor to make advances against federal government accounts. As the U.S. was preparing to enter World War II, it became necessary to ease these restrictions to allow government contractors to obtain the necessary financing to manufacture products needed to support the war effort. The federal Assignment of Claims Act of 1940 was amended from 1951 through 1996 and was ultimately repealed and replaced with more practical provisions in 2011. Section 6305 of the present act provides:

“The party to whom the federal government gives a contract or order may not transfer the contract or order, or any interest in the contract or order, to another party.

…Notwithstanding … amounts due from the federal government under a contract may be assigned to a bank, trust company, federal lending agency or other financing institution.”

The assignment must be for a contract in excess of $1,000, may not be made if the contract expressly forbids the assignment and must be for all amounts due under the contract. Multiple assignments are not permitted (e.g. no subordinated interests).